motogplivestats.com

Live stats,
after every
session.

TITLE RACEGAP TO RIDER AHEAD+10+40+52+4MMMARQUEZ365JMMARTIN355MBBEZZECCHI315PAACOSTA263AOOGURA259
Malaysian GP · Sepang International Circuit
Sepang International Circuit track outline

Last time at Sepang — 2025 recap

The reference weekend for this year’s posts. All dry, 496 flying laps recovered across 23 riders — Marc Márquez, Martín and Viñales were absent all weekend.

Qualifying1:57.001
Francesco Bagnaia rider iconPole PositionBagnaia
Álex Márquez rider iconGrid #2Álex Márquez
Franco Morbidelli rider iconGrid #3Morbidelli

Pole came via Q1. No grid penalties.

Sprint
Francesco Bagnaia rider iconGold trophyBagnaia
Álex Márquez rider iconSilver trophyÁlex Márquez
Pedro Acosta rider iconBronze trophyAcosta

NC: Marini, Oliveira, Mir. Aldeguer 7th after an 8s sanction in the revised classification.

Grand Prix
Álex Márquez rider iconGold trophyÁlex Márquez
Pedro Acosta rider iconSilver trophyAcosta
Joan Mir rider iconBronze trophyMir

19 finishers. Bagnaia was the weekend’s hardest row to recover — only 9 flying laps, PR/FP2 mostly missing.

What to watch this weekend

  • Does FP1 lie? In 2025 FP1 was the weakest session on every measure (best-lap ρ 0.53, median 0.45).
  • Practice (PR) is the tell: PR best-lap ρ 0.64 matched the all-practice best — the single most useful practice signal.
  • Grid > qualifying time: penalties and Q2-fill reshuffle made the grid (0.71) beat raw qual rank (0.68).
  • Trust the sprint — carefully: best predictor in 2025, but remember the survivor bias in that 0.77.

Prediction log — on the record

Filled in after each session, scored after the Grand Prix. Nothing here is back-filled.

AfterPredictionBasisStatus
FP1—Early pace ranksPending
Practice—PR best + median pacePending
Qualifying—Grid vs pace combinedPending
Sprint—Sprint finish (2025 ρ 0.77)Pending
Grand Prix—Scored vs actual resultPending

The 2025 yardstick we’ll judge Sepang against

Pooled across all 22 rounds in 2025 — 487 rider-weekends, 377 classified finishers. This is why the sprint post matters most: nothing predicted Sunday better.

What predicted the Grand Prix?

Spearman correlation with GP finish — higher is stronger. Hand-plotted from the verified pooled tables.

Sprint finish0.77 Grid position0.71 Qualifying rank0.68 PR best lap0.64 Median pace0.61 Mean pace0.53 00.51.0

Sprint caveat: n=335 — only riders who finished both sprint and GP. Its field is already filtered to survivors, which flatters its error.

By the numbers

PredictorρMean errWithin 3
Sprint finish0.772.771.3%
Grid position0.714.051.2%
Qualifying rank0.684.151.2%
Best lap (all practice)0.644.3—
Median pace0.614.548.3%
Mean pace0.534.944.8%
  • Pole-sitter won the GP in 11 / 22 rounds; sprint winner also won in 11 / 22.
  • GP winner started in the grid top 3 in 14 / 22.
  • Wet races broke the model: median pace ρ fell to 0.31 (Americas + France, n=33).